Alfa Slab One
display · JM Solé
Alfa Slab One
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789 & ! ? @ # $ % ( ) “ ”
Alfa Slab One
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789 & ! ? @ # $ % ( ) “ ”
Kits using Alfa Slab One
See the typeface as part of a complete system, not in isolation.
Pairs well with
Suggested pairings, derived from typographic contrast — no curated pairing covers Alfa Slab One yet.
Alfa Slab One + Inter
Alfa Slab One
Body copy set at a comfortable reading size. The pair holds up across a headline, a paragraph, and the small print underneath it.
Alfa Slab One heading · Inter body
Alfa Slab One + Geist
Alfa Slab One
Body copy set at a comfortable reading size. The pair holds up across a headline, a paragraph, and the small print underneath it.
Alfa Slab One heading · Geist body
Alfa Slab One + Manrope
Alfa Slab One
Body copy set at a comfortable reading size. The pair holds up across a headline, a paragraph, and the small print underneath it.
Alfa Slab One heading · Manrope body
Alfa Slab One FAQ
What kind of typeface is Alfa Slab One?
Alfa Slab One is a display typeface designed by JM Solé. Preview it in regular and bold weights and inspect its full character set above.
Which design kits use Alfa Slab One?
1 Identity Forge design kit pair Alfa Slab One into a complete brand system, with matching colors, semantic tokens, and a DESIGN.md a coding agent builds from. The design kits using this font are listed above.
Can I use Alfa Slab One in my brand for free?
Yes. Alfa Slab One is a Google Font, and you can apply it as your brand's typography in Identity Forge for free, then export the whole system (CSS, Tailwind, DTCG, or a shadcn registry) for your coding agent.
How do I use Alfa Slab One with a coding agent?
Pick a design kit that uses it (or set it as a typography override), then install via the Identity Forge MCP server, the CLI (npx identityforge@latest apply <kit-slug>), or a shadcn registry endpoint. Each writes the fonts, tokens, and DESIGN.md into your project.